PURPOSE

This privacy policy applies to Infoview Technologies Pty Ltd (ACN 154 584 773 / ABN 22 154 584 773) in Australia. This policy explains how Infoview handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). If you have any further questions in relation to this policy (including complaints about breaches of the APP), please contact our Privacy Officer at ua.mo1506331016c.wei1506331016vofni1506331016@maet1506331016.nimd1506331016a1506331016

This policy relates to Infoview collection and handling of personal information that is covered by the Privacy Act. It is not intended to cover categories of personal information that are not covered by the Privacy Act.

POLICY

Collection of Personal Information

Infoview collects personal information from clients, customers, employees, contractors and other individuals. We collect this information when it is necessary for business purposes.  Personal information from clients is usually stored in our BAM and SSU systems.  Apart from this we also store e-mails in our support systems such as Central (JIRA).  We try to store as little client personal information as possible and when we do store this information we usually have no direct interaction with it.  Infoview is a manager of software and services which allow our clients to account for their own data and users.  We usually don’t handle personal information ourselves.

The main types of personal information InfoView collects relate to the contact details and organisational roles of our clients, suppliers and other business contacts. Typically, this information includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses and job titles.

We collect most information directly from individuals when we deal with them in the course of normal business. The personal information we collect may be provided in forms filled out by individuals, face to face meetings, email messages, telephone conversations or by third parties. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.

Regardless of how Infoview collects information, we maintain a strong legal standing and never deliberately access, collect or use information in an illegal manner or one that conflicts with the policies in the APP.

Unsolicited Information

A large portion of the personal information Infoview gathers is unsolicited as we receive it directly from our client organizations.  We have no strict policy on checking this information but under reasonable circumstances we check to maintain that the information received falls under the information that clients intend to send us and within the scope of Infoview business.  If it is found to not be within our business scope, we will take steps to (in reasonable circumstances and where it is legal to do so) delete or destroy the information or ensure that it is de-identified.

Use of Personal Information

The main purposes in collecting personal information about individuals are:

  • to provide our services;
  • to respond to an individual’s request;
  • to maintain contact with clients;
  • to keep clients and other contacts informed of the services we offer and industry developments that may be of interest to them, and to notify them of service offerings, seminars and other events we are holding;
  • for general management and reporting purposes, such as invoicing and account management;
  • for recruitment purposes;
  • for purposes related to the employment of our personnel and providing internal services to our staff; and
  • all other purposes related to our business.

We may use personal information about individuals to market our services, including by email. However, individuals always have the opportunity to elect not to receive further marketing information from us by writing to Privacy, Infoview , 12/15 Adelaide Street, Brisbane, Qld 4001, or by emailing us at ua.mo1506331016c.wei1506331016vofni1506331016@maet1506331016.nimd1506331016a1506331016 or you may use the ‘unsubscribe’ function on the website. Please allow 28 days for your request to be processed.

If we collect or use personal information in ways other than as stated in this policy, we will ensure we do so pursuant to the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Employee records are not generally subject to the Privacy Act and therefore this policy may not apply to the handling of information about employees by Infoview . For information about our practices relating to employee information, please contact us directly.

If personal information is required for the purposes of settling a confidential dispute the information will (where reasonably appropriate to do so) be de-identified before being given to any external parties.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Infoview does not routinely disclose personal information to other organisations unless:

  • required by law;
  • use or disclosure is permitted by this policy;
  • we believe it necessary to provide you with a product or service which you have requested (or, in the case of an employee of Infoview , it is necessary to maintaining or related to your role at Infoview );
  • to protect the rights, property or personal safety of any member of the public or a customer of Infoview or the interests of Infoview ;
  • some or all of the assets or operations of Infoview are or may be transferred to another party as part of the sale of some or all of Infoview ’ business; or
  • you give your consent.

We may also share non-personal, de-identified and aggregated information for research or promotional purposes. Except as set out in this policy, we do not sell or trade personal information to third parties, or allow such third parties to use that personal information.

Infoview uses a range of service providers to help us maximise the quality and efficiency of our services and our business operations (including our IT solution provider). This means that individuals and organisations outside of Infoview will store personal information held by Infoview on the servers they manage. This may also include, but is not limited to, independent contractors and consultants, travel service providers, mail houses, off-site security storage providers, website hosts, electronic database managers, or event managers, credit managers and debt collecting agencies. We require our service providers to adhere to our privacy guidelines and not to keep this information or use it for any unauthorised purposes.

If Infoview ’ staff obtain products or services offered by a third party pursuant to an agreement or arrangement between that third party and Infoview , such as a credit card provider, we may provide your personal information to that third party, including information that relates to your use of such services.

Transfer of Information outside Australia

Our policy is to hold all information and data in Australia.

Privacy on Our Web Sites

This policy also applies to any personal information we collect via our websites, including infoview.com.au and tams.com.au and datamind.com.au,. In addition to personal information you provide to us directly (such as where you make a request or complete a registration form), Infoview may also collect personal information from you via its websites for our use or for use in the systems we provide you access to.

Cookies may be used on some areas of our websites. A cookie is a small software application which allows a website to recognise a previous user and to observe how a user navigates within a website. Cookies are now used as a standard by many websites. Infoview uses cookies to improve the navigational experience of visitors to our websites and to make them easier to use.

If you are concerned about cookies, most browsers now recognise when a cookie is offered and permit you to opt out of receiving it. If you are not sure whether your browser has this capability, you should check with the software manufacturer or your internet service provider. In most cases, you can refuse a cookie and still fully navigate the Infoview websites.

In order to properly manage our websites and to satisfy our clients internal audit requirements, we may log certain statistics about the users of the sites, for example the users’ domains and browser types. None of this information specifically identifies an individual and it is used solely to ensure that our websites present the best possible navigational experience for visitors.

Because Infoview wants your website experience to be as informative and resourceful as possible, we may provide a number of links to websites operated by third parties. Infoview is not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites. We encourage you to review each website’s privacy policy, especially if you intend to disclose any personal information via that site. A link to another non-Infoview website is not an express or implied endorsement, promotion or warranty of the products or services offered by or accessible through that site or advertised on that site.

Integrity of Information

Infoview takes any necessary steps required to ensure personal information collected is accurate, up-to-date and complete.  This may not take place due to the fact that Infoview seldom interferes with personal data directly.  If data is noticeably incorrect steps will be taken to amend any issue with the information.  This especially applies to information being disclosed to a third party.

Security of Personal Information

Depending on the purpose for which we have collected personal information (for example, registration for a Infoview event or a request for particular information or material), we may store some of the information electronically in Infoview customer relationship management system. Some or all of this personal information may be available to partners and authorised staff of Infoview for use in accordance with this policy.

Infoview will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, whether electronically or in hard-copy, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. We also require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Infoview .

Infoview aims to achieve industry best practice in the security of personal information which it holds. It is our policy to destroy personal information once there is no longer a legal or business need for us to retain it.

Infoview has excellent security policies in place to protect our systems from unauthorized access and this also applies to any personal information stored on servers owned or maintained by us.  We will endeavor to protect the security of information of third parties, especially the personal information of clients.

Access & Correction of Information

Access to Information

We will provide access to personal information upon request by an individual, except in the limited circumstances in which it is permitted for us to withhold this information (for instance, where granting access would infringe another person’s privacy).

When you make a request to access personal information, we will require you to provide some form of identification (such as a driver’s licence or passport) so we can verify that you are the person to whom the information relates. In some cases we may also request an administrative fee to cover the cost of access.  We will aim to provide you with the requested information in a reasonable time frame, however no guarantee can be made as to how soon the information can and will be released.

If at any time you want to know what personal information we hold about you, you may contact us by writing to: Privacy, Infoview , 12/15 Adelaide Street, Brisbane, Qld 4001, or emailing us at ua.mo1506331016c.wei1506331016vofni1506331016@maet1506331016.nimd1506331016a1506331016

If, in the unlikely circumstance, that releasing information would put Infoview in situation of questionable legality or put at risk the health, well-being or livelihood of anyone involved – Infoview will restrict the information released to an indefinite amount.  We will work to release as much information as legally and reasonably possible.  If information is to be withheld, Infoview will (where reasonable to do so) notify in electronic or written form the appropriate parties.

Corrections and Concerns

If you believe that information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, or if you have concerns about how we are handling your personal information, please contact us and we will try to resolve those concerns.

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will take reasonable steps to delete it (unless we need to keep it for legal or other internal control reasons).

If Infoview becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our privacy policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer at ua.mo1506331016c.wei1506331016vofni1506331016@maet1506331016.nimd1506331016a1506331016

In the case that information has been corrected, changed, removed, etc.  Infoview will (where we are legally and reasonably able to do so) move to notify third parties involved.  This can include APP entities that previously received said information, parties involved with whom the information is concerned, or the individual whom the information is related to.

We will aim to correct any personal information in a reasonable time frame, however no guarantee can be made as to how soon the information can and will be modified.

Effect of Policy

Infoview reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on this website.

The amended policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.